Short track Park Ji-won, aiming for a medal in the 6th World Cup… Choi Min-jung was absent.

Park Ji-won (Seoul City Hall), who is ranked No.

On the first day of the 2022-2023 ISU Short Track World Cup 6th competition held in Dordrecht, the Netherlands on the 10th (local time), Park Ji-won passed both the men’s 1,500m quarter final and the men’s 1,000m second race qualifier as first place in the group.

In group 8 of the 1,500m quarterfinals, he crossed the finish line first with a record of 2:17:660, and in the preliminary and preliminary rounds of the 1,000m second race, he was the fastest in the group with times of 1:25:294 and 1:26:135, respectively.

Park Ji-won is leading with 868 points in the men’s overall rankings for this season’s World Cup.

The World Cup rankings are determined based on individual results in the 1st to 6th competitions, and the difference between Hong Gyeong-hwan (Goyang City Hall, 634 points) in second place and Park Ji-won has already widened considerably, so Park Ji-won has virtually confirmed the first place.

Park Ji-won, who won three gold medals in the men’s 1,500m, men’s 5,000m relay, and 2,000m mixed relay in the first competition, has won gold medals in every World Cup ever since.

He won the men’s 1,000m and 1,500m second races in the fifth round just before the event held in Dresden, Germany.

Continuing the momentum, Park Ji-won is aiming for multiple crowns in this tournament as well.

Along with him, Hong Kyung-hwan and Lee Dong-hyeon (Uijeongbu Kwangdong High School) also passed the men’s 1,500m 먹튀검증quarterfinals and the 1,000m second race qualifiers.

Kim Tae-seong (Dankook University) and Lim Yong-jin (Goyang City Hall) advanced to the next round of the men’s 500m and 1,000m first races.

Choi Min-jeong (Seongnam City Hall), the “ace” of the women’s national team, did not participate in this tournament.

According to the Korea Ice Skating Federation, Choi Min-jeong returned home early after finishing the 5th competition due to physical condition problems.

With Choi Min-jung missing, Gil-ri Kim (Seo Hyeon High School), Shim Suk-hee (Seoul City Hall), and Kim Kun-hee (Dankook University) advanced to the semifinals in the women’s 1,500m.

Shim Suk-hee won the quarterfinals by finishing first in her group in the women’s 500m heats.

Gilly Kim and Kunhee Kim passed the women’s 1,000m preliminary round, while Lee So-yeon (Sports Toto) and Seo Hwi-min (Korea University) passed both the women’s 500m and 1,000m first race preliminary rounds.

Meanwhile, Korea made it to the men’s 5,000m relay and women’s 3,000m relay semifinals without difficulty. In the 2,000m mixed relay, Kim Gil-ri, Lee Dong-hyun, Park Ji-won, and Seo Hui-min competed, they placed 3rd in 3 groups (2:41:400) in the quarterfinals, failing to advance to the semifinals. done.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *